Call Report 20160503
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
5/3/2016 – 5/9/2016
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Richard M Miller | Our Savior LC Hart MI |
Missionary WELS Chaplain in Europe | 2/23/2016 |
Rev Joel A Schulz | Cross of Life LC Mississauga ON |
Fount of Life LC Colorado Springs CO Pastor |
4/3/2016 |
Rev Clark R Schultz | Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI |
St Marcus LC Milwaukee WI Pastor |
4/10/2016 |
Rev Russell A Wilke III | Amazing Grace LC Florence KY |
St Paul LC Mauston WI Pastor |
4/10/2016 |
Rev Kevin M Boushek | Beautiful Savior LC La Porte IN |
Hope LC West Palm Beach FL Associate Pastor |
4/10/2016 |
Rev Micah A Martin | St John LC Appleton WI |
St John LC Mukwonago WI Associate Pastor |
4/17/2016 |
Rev Caleb K Free | Abiding Word LC Dothan AL |
Risen Savior LC Lakewood Ranch FL Pastor |
4/17/2016 |
Rev Caleb K Free | Abiding Word LC Dothan AL |
Nebraska District Associate Pastor to DP to be elected at NE District Convention June 6-8, 2016 |
4/17/2016 |
Rev Michael P Sullivan | Immanuel LC Kewaunee WI |
East Fork LC & Canyon Day LC Whiteriver AZ |
4/18/2016 |
Pastor | |||
Rev Mark W Tiefel | Abiding Word LC Houston TX |
Emanuel LC New London WI Associate Pastor |
4/18/2016 |
Rev Jeffrey A Bonack | St Paul LC Muskego WI |
Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI Professor |
4/21/2016 |
Rev Edward C Ungemach III | Faith LC Antioch IL |
Institutional Ministries Inc Wauwatosa WI Pastor Executive Director |
4/23/2016 |
Rev Daniel J Schmidt | CRM | St Peter LC Kewaunee WI |
4/24/2016 |
Christ LC Denmark WI |
|||
Pastor | |||
Rev Nathan P Kassulke | Grace LC Tucson AZ |
Peace LC Sun Prairie WI Associate Pastor |
4/24/2016 |
Rev Joshua R Odell | St John LC Phelps WI |
St Peter LC Saint Peter MN |
4/24/2016 |
Land O’ Lakes Lutheran Outreach Land O’ Lakes WI |
Associate Pastor | ||
Christ LC Eagle River WI |
|||
Rev Joshua R Odell | St John LC Phelps WI |
Victory of the Lamb LC Franklin WI |
4/24/2016 |
Land O’ Lakes Lutheran Outreach Land O’ Lakes WI |
Associate Pastor | ||
Christ LC Eagle River WI |
|||
Rev Caleb K Free | Abiding Word LC Dothan AL |
Cross of Christ LC Boise ID Associate Pastor Outreach, Boise Campus |
4/24/2016 |
Rev Thomas A Glende | Beautiful Savior LC Fayetteville NC |
St Paul LC Wisconsin Rapids WI Associate Pastor |
4/25/2016 |
Rev Ross H Else | Emmaus LC Phoenix AZ |
St John’s LC Pigeon MI Pastor |
4/26/2016 |
Rev James C Bourman | CRM | Grace LC Le Sueur MN Pastor |
5/1/2016 |
Rev Scott J Miller | Immanuel LC South Lyon MI |
Living Water LC Wind Lake WI Pastor |
5/1/2016 |
Rev Ryan C Cortright | St Peter LC Modesto CA |
Our Redeemer LC Madison WI Pastor |
5/1/2016 |
Rev Paul D Fritz | St John LC Fremont WI |
St John LC Rib Lake WI |
5/1/2016 |
Zion LC Ogema-10SE WI |
|||
Pastor | |||
Rev Paul M Meier | Immanuel LC Neenah WI |
St Matthew LC Winona MN Pastor |
5/2/2016 |
Rev Caleb R Bassett | St Stephen LC Fallbrook CA |
Cross and Crown LC Georgetown TX Pastor |
5/8/2016 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mrs Elizabeth C Marquardt | Cross of Glory Lutheran Preschool Peoria AZ |
Beautiful Savior Preschool and Kindergarten Las Vegas NV ECM Director |
4/3/2016 |
Mrs Stacey L Aguilar | Concord Lutheran Academy Temecula CA |
Concord Lutheran Academy Temecula CA Teacher Kindergarten-Grade 4 |
4/5/2016 |
Mrs Carol M Green | Shining Light Preschool Maple Grove MN ECM Lead Teacher |
4/10/2016 | |
Mrs Erica J Pfotenhauer | Shining Light Preschool Maple Grove MN |
Shining Light Preschool Maple Grove MN ECM Director |
4/10/2016 |
Mrs Maura M Hegman | St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI |
Riverview LS Appleton WI Teacher PreK; One-Year, Half Time Call |
4/10/2016 |
Mr Scott L Anthony | Siloah LS Milwaukee WI |
Siloah LS Milwaukee WI Principal |
4/17/2016 |
Mrs Ann M Wilson | Peace LS Livonia MI |
St John LS Manitowoc WI Teacher Grades 3-4 |
4/17/2016 |
Mrs Rachel A Neumann | St Paul LS Tomah WI |
St Paul LS Tomah WI Teacher, Part Time Call |
4/17/2016 |
Mrs Cathryn R Free | St Paul LS Tomah WI |
St Paul LS Tomah WI Teacher, Part Time Call |
4/17/2016 |
Mr Peter A Langebartels | Siloah LS Milwaukee WI |
St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI Teacher Middle School |
4/18/2016 |
Mrs Karla J Matter | Bethlehem LS-North Germantown WI |
Bethlehem LS-South Menomonee Falls WI Teacher Kindergarten; One-Year Call |
4/19/2016 |
Mrs Tammy R Kuehl | St John’s LS Jefferson WI ECM Director Religious Activities and Curriculum Director |
4/20/2016 | |
Mr Jeffrey W Wetzel | St Paul LS Muskego WI |
Our Savior’s LS Zion IL Principal and Grades 6-8 |
4/20/2016 |
Mr Steven T Vasold | Sienna Lutheran Academy Missouri City TX |
Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI Professor |
4/21/2016 |
Mrs Denise S Bloomquist | St Jacobi LS Greenfield WI |
Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI Teacher Grade 2 |
4/24/2016 |
Mrs Rebecca K Gorte | Friedens LS Kenosha WI |
Friedens LS Kenosha WI Teacher K4; Half Time Call |
4/24/2016 |
Mrs Kara B Kassulke | Redeemer LS Rice Lake WI |
Friedens LS Kenosha WI Teacher Grade 4 |
4/24/2016 |
Mrs Jennifer L Carter | St Mark LS Eau Claire WI |
St Mark LS Eau Claire WI Teacher Departmentalized Classes; One-Year, Part Time Call |
4/24/2016 |
Mr Jared T Matthies | Our Savior’s LS Zion IL |
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus Watertown WI Teacher Grades 7-8; One-Year Call |
4/24/2016 |
Mr Jared T Matthies | Our Savior’s LS Zion IL |
St Paul LS Mount Calvary WI Principal and Grades 5-8 |
4/24/2016 |
Mrs Angela E Livingston | St Peter’s LS Sturgeon Bay WI |
Salem LS Milwaukee WI Teacher Grades 4-8 Departmentalized |
4/25/2016 |
Mr Phillip F Rehberger | St John’s LS Burlington WI |
St Paul LS Appleton WI Teacher Grades 7-8 |
4/26/2016 |
Mr Nathan King | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Director of International Ministry; Provisional Call |
4/27/2016 | |
Mrs Theckla F Cortez | St John’s LS Sparta WI |
St John’s LS Sparta WI Teacher Grades 1-2 |
4/27/2016 |
Mrs Karla M Aden | St Peter LS Appleton WI |
St John-St James LS Reedsville WI ECM Director and 3K |
4/27/2016 |
Mrs Samantha J List | Trinity LS Marinette WI |
St John LS Peshtigo WI Teacher, Part Time Call |
4/27/2016 |
Mrs Kristen M Hillmann | St John-St James LS Reedsville WI |
St John-St James LS Reedsville WI Teacher 4K and Kindergarten |
4/27/2016 |
Miss Amanda B Ehrenberg | St Paul LS South Haven MI |
Lambs of Christ Learning Center Pewaukee WI ECM Director |
4/28/2016 |
Mrs Hannah I Schneider | Little Lambs Preschool Saint Paul Park MN ECM Director and Teacher |
4/28/2016 | |
Mrs Nicole L Schwartz | Redeemer Lutheran Preschool Yakima WA |
Zion LS Columbus WI ECM Teacher 4K |
5/1/2016 |
Mrs Rachel H Grambsch | Zion LS Columbus WI |
Zion LS Columbus WI Teacher Kindergarten |
5/1/2016 |
Miss Kimberly A Ehlke | Trinity LS Caledonia WI |
Grace LS Oshkosh WI Teacher Grade 3 |
5/1/2016 |
Mr Joel T Lauber | Good Shepherd LS Omaha NE |
St Peter’s LS Sturgeon Bay WI Teacher Grades 3-4 |
5/1/2016 |
Mrs Rebecca A Seeger | Abiding Peace Academy Simpsonville SC ECM Teacher One-Year, Part-Time Call |
5/1/2016 | |
Mr Aaron A Krause | Bethany LS Manitowoc WI |
St John LS Lake City MN Principal and Grades 6-8 |
5/1/2016 |
Mr Matthew L Rieck | Lord of Life LS Friendswood TX |
St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI Teacher Primary Grades |
5/2/2016 |
Miss Sarah M Detro | Siloah LS Milwaukee WI |
St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI Teacher Early Childhood |
5/4/2016 |
Mr Michael L Butzow | Bloomington LS Bloomington MN Principal |
5/5/2016 | |
Mrs Christine M Ulrich | St John’s LS Jefferson WI Teacher Grades 5-6; Half Time Call |
5/5/2016 | |
Mr Adam R Mateske | Mount Olive LS & LC Appleton WI |
Peace LS Livonia MI |
5/5/2016 |
Principal and Grades 7-8 | |||
Mr Shawn B Riesop | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI |
Reformation LS San Diego CA Teacher Grades 7-8 |
5/5/2016 |
Mrs Rebekah A Schmidt | Shepherd of the Valley LS Menasha WI Teacher Grade 2; One-Year, Half Time Call |
5/5/2016 | |
Mrs Andrea L Van Sice | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI Teacher Grade 2; One-Year Call |
5/5/2016 | |
Mr Roger W Kramp | Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 4-8 Milwaukee WI |
Martin Luther LS Neenah WI Principal and Grades 7-8 |
5/8/2016 |
Mr Jeffrey D Schultz | Trinity LS Minocqua WI |
St John LS Fremont WI Principal and Grades 5-8 |
5/8/2016 |
Ms Sandra Menefee | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ Teacher Grade 1; One-Year, Part Time Call |
5/8/2016 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mrs Lisa N Avila | Immanuel LS La Crosse WI |
St John LS Red Wing MN Teacher Grades 1-2 |
5/2/2016 |
Mrs Sarah J Kaulitz | Trinity LS Waukesha WI Teacher Departmentalized Classes |
5/2/2016 | |
Mrs Kendra Lund | Little Lambs Early Childhood Center Sault Ste Marie MI ECM Teacher; Provisional Call |
5/3/2016 | |
Mr Jeffrey L Roloff | Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD |
Siloah LS Milwaukee WI Teacher Middle School |
5/3/2016 |
Mrs Sarah M Roloff | Siloah LS Milwaukee WI Teacher Grade 3 |
5/3/2016 | |
Miss Kristy K Stahmann | Risen Savior LS Milwaukee WI |
Emanuel LS New London WI Teacher Grade 2 |
5/3/2016 |
Mrs Jill Hagedorn | Mt Calvary-Grace LS La Crosse WI Teacher Kindergarten; One-Year Call |
5/4/2016 | |
Miss Erin M Hollmann | St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI |
St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI Principal of Grades 1-8 |
5/5/2016 |
Mrs Dina R Naumann | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LS Appleton WI Teacher Grade 3 |
5/6/2016 |
Mr Kyle P Gut | Good Shepherd’s LS West Allis WI |
St Mark LS Green Bay WI Principal |
5/7/2016 |
Rev Troy S Swenson | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc Crete IL Administrator Superintendent |
5/7/2016 |
Mrs Sadie L Gawel | Zion LS Denver CO |
Bethany LS Hustisford WI Teacher Grades 2-4 |
5/7/2016 |
Mr Jonah Gauger | Immanuel LS Waukegan IL |
Immanuel LS Waukegan IL Teacher Grades 7-8; One-Year, Provisional Call |
5/7/2016 |
Mrs Michelle K Treder | Concord Lutheran Academy Temecula CA |
Concord Lutheran Academy Temecula CA Teacher Grades 5-8 |
5/8/2016 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Carl T Otto | St Paul LC Saginaw MI |
Emanuel LC Forestville WI Pastor Retirement Call |
5/3/2016 |
Rev Daniel J Habben | St Peter LC Saint Albert AB |
Bethany LC Kenosha WI Associate Pastor |
5/3/2016 |
Rev Jason A Strong | Light of the World LC Fairbanks AK |
Cross of Glory LC Peoria AZ Associate Pastor |
5/4/2016 |
Rev Keith H Siverly | St Mark LC Mankato MN |
Christ LC Eden Prairie MN Pastor |
5/5/2016 |
Rev Steven L Lange | Hope LC Louisville KY |
Crown of Life LC Hubertus WI Associate Pastor |
5/5/2016 |
Rev Thomas C Spiegelberg II | Trinity LC Castries St Lucia Castries Antigua |
Living Hope LC Commerce City CO Pastor |
5/5/2016 |
Rev Paul M Seager | Christ Alone LC Fort Worth TX |
Shepherd of the Hills LC Duluth MN Pastor |
5/5/2016 |
Rev Jared J Oldenburg | Eternal Rock LC Castle Rock CO |
Resurrection LC Rochester MN Associate Pastor |
5/5/2016 |
Rev Timothy J Smith | St Paul LC New Ulm MN |
St Paul’s LC Menomonie WI Associate Pastor |
5/6/2016 |
Rev Philip P Kiecker | Gethsemane LC Raleigh NC |
Good Shepherd LC Burnsville MN Associate Pastor |
5/6/2016 |
Rev Stephen G Helwig | Gethsemane LC Omaha NE |
St Paul LC Howards Grove WI Pastor |
5/7/2016 |
Rev Jeremy A Schulz | Faith LC Tacoma WA |
St Peter LC Freedom WI Associate Pastor |
5/7/2016 |
Rev Andrew T Naumann | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI |
St Paul LC Livonia MI Associate Pastor |
5/7/2016 |
Rev Matthew W Scharf | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Gethsemane LC Oklahoma City OK Pastor |
5/7/2016 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr John M Melso | Christ the Lord LS Brookfield WI |
Calvary LS Thiensville WI Principal and Grades 7-8 |
5/2/2016 |
Mrs Carole C Melso | Pilgrim LS Menomonee Falls WI |
Calvary LS Thiensville WI Teacher Grade 2 |
5/2/2016 |
Miss Tanya J Tranberg | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ Teacher Spanish |
5/2/2016 |
Mr Abraham M Enter | Shepherd of the Valley LS Menasha WI |
Word of Life LS Milwaukee WI Teacher Grades 5-8 Departmentalized |
5/3/2016 |
Mrs Melanie J Giddings | St Lucas LS Kewaskum WI |
St Paul LS Green Bay WI Teacher Grades 7-8; Half Time Call |
5/3/2016 |
Mrs Jill Hagedorn | St Matthew LS Stoddard WI Teacher Preschool and Kindergarten |
5/4/2016 | |
Mrs Amanda C Kroll | Salem LS-Greenfield MN Greenfield MN |
Siloah LS Milwaukee WI Teacher Grade 2; One-Year Call |
5/4/2016 |
Miss Jessica J Neumann | Grace LS Glendale AZ |
Lord and Savior LS Crystal Lake IL Teacher Kindergarten-Grade 1 |
5/5/2016 |
Mr Benjamin L Rank | Eastside LS Madison WI |
St John’s LS Burlington WI Principal and Upper Grades Departmentalized |
5/5/2016 |
Miss Shawna M Mehlberg | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center New Ulm MN ECM Director |
5/5/2016 |
Mrs Dina R Naumann | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Scarville LS Scarville IA Teacher Kindergarten-Grade 8 |
5/6/2016 |
Mr Michael D Plocher | St Paul LS New Ulm MN |
Riverview LS Appleton WI Principal and Grades 7-8 |
5/6/2016 |
Mr Justin M Ohm | Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN |
Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ Teacher Grade 7 |
5/7/2016 |
CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY
Teachers | Home church | Date deceased |
Miss Evelyn R Drews | St Lucas Milwaukee WI |
4/30/2016 |