Call Report 20160517
NOTE: Next Call Report will be posted on Tuesday, May 31, 2016.
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
5/17/2016 – 5/23/2016
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Kevin M Boushek | Beautiful Savior LC La Porte IN |
Hope LC West Palm Beach FL Associate Pastor |
4/10/2016 |
Rev Micah A Martin | St John LC Appleton WI |
St John LC Mukwonago WI Associate Pastor |
4/17/2016 |
Rev Daniel J Schmidt | CRM | St Peter LC Kewaunee WI |
4/24/2016 |
Christ LC Denmark WI |
|||
Pastor | |||
Rev Ross H Else | Emmaus LC Phoenix AZ |
St John’s LC Pigeon MI Pastor |
4/26/2016 |
Rev Richard H Warnecke | Christ LC Pewaukee WI |
Bethany LC North Fort Myers FL |
5/1/2016 |
Christ the King LC Port Charlotte FL |
|||
Pastor | |||
Rev James C Bourman | CRM | Grace LC Le Sueur MN Pastor |
5/1/2016 |
Rev Scott J Miller | Immanuel LC South Lyon MI |
Living Water LC Wind Lake WI Pastor |
5/1/2016 |
Rev Ryan C Cortright | St Peter LC Modesto CA |
Our Redeemer LC Madison WI Pastor |
5/1/2016 |
Rev Paul M Meier | Immanuel LC Neenah WI |
St Matthew LC Winona MN Pastor |
5/2/2016 |
Rev Bradley J Pearson | St James LC Prairie du Sac WI |
Zion LC Stetsonville WI Pastor |
5/8/2016 |
Rev Mark D Gabb | St Paul LC Beverly Hills FL |
St John LC Sparta WI Pastor |
5/8/2016 |
Rev Caleb R Bassett | St Stephen LC Fallbrook CA |
Cross and Crown LC Georgetown TX Pastor |
5/8/2016 |
Rev Jonathan I Enter | Hope LC West Palm Beach FL |
Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI Pastor |
5/9/2016 |
Rev Matthew P Frey | Living Word LC Montrose CO |
Bethany LC Kenosha WI Pastor |
5/9/2016 |
Rev Paul A Doletzky | Salem LC Escanaba MI |
Bethany LC Hustisford WI Pastor |
5/10/2016 |
Rev Christopher P Kruschel | Living Savior LC Valrico FL |
St John LC St John’s Saint John Antigua Associate Pastor |
5/12/2016 |
Rev Charles F Gumm | Community LC Honolulu HI |
Civilian Chaplain in Europe | 5/13/2016 |
Rev Wesley G Bruss | Good Shepherd LC Cedar Rapids IA |
Emanuel LC Forestville WI Pastor |
5/15/2016 |
Rev Carl J Schroeder | St John LC Baraboo WI |
St Peter’s LC Sturgeon Bay WI Associate Pastor |
5/15/2016 |
Rev Steven P Gabb | Gethsemane LC Los Angeles CA |
Shepherd of the Hills LC Duluth MN Pastor |
5/15/2016 |
Rev Brett A Ehlke | St Paul’s LC Stevensville MI |
Zion LC Greenleaf WI Associate Pastor |
5/15/2016 |
Mr Ib V Meyer | CRM | Beautiful Savior LC Corvallis OR Pastor |
5/22/2016 |
Rev Joel A Russow | Faith LC Tallahassee FL |
Fount of Life LC Colorado Springs CO Pastor |
5/22/2016 |
Rev Joel A Russow | Faith LC Tallahassee FL |
Cross of Christ LC Boise ID Associate Pastor Outreach, Boise Campus |
5/22/2016 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mrs Stacey L Aguilar | Concord Lutheran Academy Temecula CA |
Concord Lutheran Academy Temecula CA Teacher Kindergarten-Grade 4 |
4/5/2016 |
Mrs Cathryn R Free | St Paul LS Tomah WI |
St Paul LS Tomah WI Teacher Part-Time Call |
4/17/2016 |
Mr Peter A Langebartels | Siloah LS Milwaukee WI |
St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI Teacher Middle School |
4/18/2016 |
Mr Nathan King | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Director of International Ministry; Provisional Call |
4/24/2016 | |
Mrs Theckla F Cortez | St John’s LS Sparta WI |
St John’s LS Sparta WI Teacher Grades 1-2 |
4/27/2016 |
Mrs Karla M Aden | St Peter LS Appleton WI |
St John-St James LS Reedsville WI ECM Director and 3K |
4/27/2016 |
Mrs Samantha J List | Trinity LS Marinette WI |
St John LS Peshtigo WI Teacher Part-Time Call |
4/27/2016 |
Mrs Kristen M Hillmann | St John-St James LS Reedsville WI |
St John-St James LS Reedsville WI Teacher 4K and Kindergarten |
4/27/2016 |
Mrs Nicole L Schwartz | Redeemer Lutheran Preschool Yakima WA |
Zion LS Columbus WI ECM Teacher 4K |
5/1/2016 |
Miss Kimberly A Ehlke | Trinity LS Caledonia WI |
Grace LS Oshkosh WI Teacher Grade 3 |
5/1/2016 |
Mrs Rebecca A Seeger | Abiding Peace Academy Simpsonville SC ECM Teacher One-Year, Part-Time Call |
5/1/2016 | |
Mr Matthew L Rieck | Lord of Life LS Friendswood TX |
St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI Teacher Primary Grades |
5/2/2016 |
Mr Shawn B Riesop | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI |
Reformation LS San Diego CA Teacher Grades 7-8 |
5/5/2016 |
Mrs Rebekah A Schmidt | Shepherd of the Valley LS Menasha WI Teacher Grade 2; One-Year, Half-Time Call |
5/5/2016 | |
Mrs Andrea L Van Sice | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI Teacher Grade 2; One-Year Call |
5/5/2016 | |
Mr Roger W Kramp | Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 4-8 Milwaukee WI |
Martin Luther LS Neenah WI Principal and Grades 7-8 |
5/8/2016 |
Mrs Brenda L Harle | St Matthew LS Stoddard WI Teacher Grades 3-5 |
5/8/2016 | |
Mr Jeffrey D Schultz | Trinity LS Minocqua WI |
St John LS Fremont WI Principal and Grades 5-8 |
5/8/2016 |
Mrs Deborah S Peterson | Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2) Racine WI |
Immanuel LS Waukegan IL ECM Teacher |
5/8/2016 |
Mr Daryl R Johnson | Trinity LS Brillion WI |
St John’s LS Sparta WI Principal and Grades 7-8 |
5/8/2016 |
Ms Sandra Menefee | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ Teacher Grade 1; One-Year, Part-Time Call |
5/8/2016 | |
Mrs Patricia A Seeger | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
St John LS Wauwatosa WI Teacher Grades 1-2 |
5/9/2016 |
Mr Patrick D Walker | St Mark LS Citrus Heights CA |
Concord Lutheran Academy Temecula CA Principal One-Year, Part-Time Call |
5/9/2016 |
Mr Timothy M Gustafson | David’s Star LS Jackson WI |
St John’s LS Burlington WI Principal and Upper Grades Departmentalized |
5/9/2016 |
Mr Andrew G Mildebrandt | St Peter’s LS Fond du Lac WI |
Calvary LS Thiensville WI Principal and Grades 7-8 |
5/9/2016 |
Ms Carol Toppe | St Paul LS Franklin WI |
Calvary LS Thiensville WI Teacher Grade 2; Provisional Call |
5/9/2016 |
Mrs Elizabeth L Klugherz | MLC Early Childhood Learning Center New Ulm MN |
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center New Ulm MN ECM Director |
5/10/2016 |
Mr Robert J Buss | St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LS Menomonie WI Principal and Grades 7-8 |
5/15/2016 |
Mrs Sarah J Wait | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ Teacher Grade 7; Provisional Call |
5/15/2016 | |
Mrs Carole L Panzer | Redeemer Learning Center Tomahawk WI |
Peace Lutheran Preschool Holiday FL ECM Teacher |
5/15/2016 |
Mrs Gretchen Steinke | St Paul LS Stevensville MI |
St Paul LS Stevensville MI Teacher Grade 2; One-Year Call |
5/15/2016 |
Mr Jacob J Unke | St Paul LS Norfolk NE |
St Philip LS Milwaukee WI Teacher Upper Grades |
5/15/2016 |
Mr Jay T Selle | St John LS Redwood Falls MN |
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8) Racine WI Teacher Grade 7 |
5/15/2016 |
Mrs Jacalyn E Otto | Zion LS Columbus WI |
St Matthew LS Stoddard WI Teacher Preschool and Kindergarten |
5/15/2016 |
Mrs Kandi Rosales | Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ Teacher Spanish; One-Year Call |
5/16/2016 | |
Mr Aaron J Schleusener | St Paul LS New Ulm MN |
Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD Teacher Social Studies |
5/16/2016 |
Mrs Jamie Fischer | Roots to Wings Learning Center Lake City MN ECM Teacher |
5/17/2016 | |
Mrs Heather B Moore | St Paul LS Lake Mills WI |
St Jacobi LS Greenfield WI Teacher Grade 2 |
5/17/2016 |
Mr Todd A Hackbarth | Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher Math |
5/18/2016 |
Mr Chad T Marohn | St John LS Lannon WI |
Holy Cross LS Madison WI Principal |
5/18/2016 |
Mrs Suzanne Hogan | Lord and Savior LS Crystal Lake IL ECM Director; Provisional Call |
5/22/2016 | |
Mrs Joy Holderbecker | St Mark LS Bemidji MN Teacher Kindergarten-Grade 2; Provisional Call |
5/22/2016 | |
Mr Peter A Wentzel | First LS La Crosse WI Teacher Grades 1 and 7-8; Part Time Call |
5/22/2016 | |
Mrs Rachel B Diehm | First LS La Crosse WI |
Immanuel LS La Crosse WI Teacher Kindergarten-Grade 1 |
5/22/2016 |
Mrs Kathy M Miller | St John LS Dakota MN Teacher Kindergarten; Half-Time Call |
5/22/2016 | |
Mrs Deborah G Weigand | St John LS Goodhue MN Teacher Part Time Limited Duration Call |
5/22/2016 | |
Mr Adam M Glodowski | Trinity LS Kiel WI |
St Paul LS Cannon Falls MN Principal and Grades 6-8 |
5/22/2016 |
Miss Sarah B Carter | Good Shepherd LS Omaha NE |
Beautiful Savior LS Cincinnati OH ECM Teacher |
5/22/2016 |
Miss Christine E Swoboda | Shepherd LS Albuquerque NM |
St John LS Goodhue MN Teacher Grades 1-2 |
5/22/2016 |
Miss Kathleen L VanOrman | Sola Fide LS Lawrenceville GA |
The Shepherd’s Lambs Child Care Center New Hope MN ECM Teacher |
5/22/2016 |
Mr Timothy B Babler | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Risen Savior LS Milwaukee WI Teacher Grade 6 |
5/22/2016 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mr Michael L Butzow | Bloomington LS Bloomington MN |
Bloomington LS Bloomington MN Principal |
5/19/2016 |
Mr Phillip F Rehberger | St John’s LS Burlington WI |
St Paul LS Appleton WI Teacher Grades 7-8 |
5/20/2016 |
Mrs Christine M Ulrich | St John’s LS Jefferson WI Teacher Grades 5-6; Half-Time Call |
5/20/2016 | |
Mrs Carol M Green | Shining Light Preschool Maple Grove MN ECM Lead Teacher |
5/20/2016 | |
Mrs Rachel H Grambsch | Zion LS Columbus WI |
Zion LS Columbus WI Teacher Kindergarten |
5/20/2016 |
Mrs Rachel A Neumann | St Paul LS Tomah WI |
St Paul LS Tomah WI Teacher Part-Time Call |
5/20/2016 |
Mrs Erica J Pfotenhauer | Shining Light Preschool Maple Grove MN |
Shining Light Preschool Maple Grove MN ECM Director |
5/20/2016 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Clark R Schultz | Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI |
St Marcus LC Milwaukee WI Pastor |
5/18/2016 |
Rev Paul D Fritz | St John LC Fremont WI |
St John LC Rib Lake WI |
5/20/2016 |
Zion LC Ogema-10SE WI |
|||
Pastor | |||
Rev Jeffrey A Bonack | St Paul LC Muskego WI |
Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI Professor |
5/21/2016 |
Rev Nathan P Kassulke | Grace LC Tucson AZ |
Peace LC Sun Prairie WI Associate Pastor |
5/21/2016 |
Rev Joshua R Odell | St John LC Phelps WI |
St Peter LC Saint Peter MN |
5/21/2016 |
Land O’ Lakes Lutheran Outreach Land O’ Lakes WI |
Associate Pastor | ||
Christ LC Eagle River WI |
|||
Rev Joshua R Odell | St John LC Phelps WI |
Victory of the Lamb LC Franklin WI |
5/21/2016 |
Land O’ Lakes Lutheran Outreach Land O’ Lakes WI |
Associate Pastor | ||
Christ LC Eagle River WI |
|||
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr Aaron A Krause | Bethany LS Manitowoc WI |
St John LS Lake City MN Principal and Grades 6-8 |
5/19/2016 |
Mr Joshua J Schoeneck | Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI |
Shoreland Lutheran High School Somers WI Teacher Technology Director |
5/20/2016 |
Mr Joel T Lauber | Good Shepherd LS Omaha NE |
St Peter’s LS Sturgeon Bay WI Teacher Grades 3-4 |
5/21/2016 |
Mr Steven T Vasold | Sienna Lutheran Academy Missouri City TX |
Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI Professor |
5/22/2016 |
Mr Adam R Mateske | Mount Olive LS & LC Appleton WI |
Peace LS Livonia MI |
5/23/2016 |
Principal and Grades 7-8 | |||
CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY
Teachers | Home church | Death date |
Ms Verna Minzlaff | Trinity LC Marinette WI |
5/15/2016 |
RETIREMENT
Pastors | Current call | Date retired |
Rev Robert E Schultz | Hope LC Andover MN |
5/22/2016 |